Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, taken Modus, pregnancy test positive. Is Modus harmful to baby?

HI MY NAME IS NEHA,I ALSO 2DAYS BACK TOLD THAT I M 5 WEEKS PREGNANT.BUT I HAD MY LAST PERIODS ON 22ND NOV.ON 7TH JAN I TESTED PREGNANCY 3 TRICE BUT IT WAS ALWAYS NEGATIVE.THEN MY DOC GAVE ME MODUS 10 FOR 10 DAYS WHICH I HAD BETWEEN 9-19JAN 13.BUT NOW ON WED HE CONFIRMS MYPREGNANCY OF 5 WEEKS.CAN U TEL ME IS MODUS 10 CAN BE HARMFUL FOR MY BABY...HOW CAN I CONFIRM MY APPROPRIATE TIME..
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, i do not understand one thing, do you need a pregnancy or not?

I am asking this because, modus is contraindicated in pregnancy. In early pregnancy, to prevent abortion, you need to take dydrogesterone group of drug.

Now, as you have already taken the medicine, i think there is very high possibility of fetal abnormality.

So, it would be better to go for abortion for this pregnancy.

You should consult with your treating doctor about it.

Regards.
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor