Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, spotting, cramping, tired, nausea. Could I still be pregnant?

Hi. I am late for my period. First off, do I count from when I started spotting, or from the heavier stuff?? If I count from spotting I am 13 days late, if from heavier then 10 days late. I have been having cramping (like af coming), bloated, very very tired, achy legs, nausea that has turned into vomiting the past few days. I took a few hpts earlier in the week that had very very faint positives, took one yesterday afternoon that was negative. I have an appt for a blood test in a few days, but I was wondering if it s still possible to be pregnant, and is it normal to have pos then negative results....could I still be pregnant?? Shouldn t it be positive by now?? Thank you!
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The answer to your first query: You should be counting from the day you started to have the spotting.

Going by your query details, there is still a fair chance that you may be pregnant. The urine HPTs have given confusing results. You may consider getting the blood beta HCG test, which is more specific than the urine test.

In addition, you could probably get an ultrasound scan of the pelvis to rule out pregnancy. Ideally, you should be fixing an appointment with your OBGYN doctor at the earliest.

All the best and wish you good health.

Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You do count from the date of spotting. Since your last test is negative, pregnancy seems unlikely in this case. Blood test for serum HCG is more confirmatory. It is best to go for the blood test for confirmation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor