Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, negative home pregnancy test, bloating, brown spotting, itching, swelling. Help

Hi my period is 9 days late but im having neg hpt , i did 50mg clomid on 3rd july 12, cd 3-7, i ovulated on the 9th 10th july, my period was due 25th-26th july, i am feeling bloated all the time, freq loo visits, i had brown/pink cm on the 18th n 19th july. i have had like pulling pains in my sides, cant eat feeling too bloated. extreme tiredness, itchy bbs, tummy seems a little more swole than normal from under bbs to above pubic area, more so above pubic area. can you help.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Your symptoms are suggestive of, but not confirmatory, of a pregnancy.
They could be due to pre menstrual symptoms, and due to stimulation with hormones.
Any kind of hormonal contraceptive pill itself alters the normal menstrual cycle, it can diminish menstrual bleeding to the extent that once in a while, there would be no period.
Stress, anxiety or any kind of emotional upheaval could cause a delayed period.
If you are overweight / extremely underweight, or have gained or lost weight rapidly, period could be delayed.
Again, thyroid and adrenal hormonal imbalances might be responsible.
A condition called poycystic ovaries is characterised in women by delayed and irregular cycles.
Any concurrent medication / hormonal preparation you might have taken, could affect your cycles.
Thickening of the lining of the uterus or ovarian/ uterine tumours might cause such a delay.
Sometimes, it is normal for women to experience some delay / irregularity in the normal cyclicity of the menses. It is called a metropathic cycle and is nothing to worry about, merely an aberration.
In your case the standout reason seems to be stress itself.
Also, a pelvic ultrasound scan will easily remove all your doubts.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor