Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods after having unprotected sex. Should I be worrried?

Hi, I had unprotected sex for a very short amount of time at all because we decided to put a condom on. so the only thing that got in was pre semen . I took Next Choice to be safe the next day. It was probably a week before my period? I have an irregular period but i normally have it on the 28th or 29th. I haven t had any signs of it. Should i be worried??
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You have taken post pill on next day of sex might change your period.
The first possibility is that the hormonal imbalance cause due to post pill resulted in to delayed period.
We can not ignore the possibility of pregnancy as precum contains sperms.
You should take pregnancy test to confirm further after completing 30 days from your First day of last menstrual date.
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor