Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Delayed period with tender breasts, loss of appetite, cramps in lower abdomen, negative pregnancy test. Any ideas?

Hello, I have been keeping track of my periods since May, my longest cycle has been 37 days but I am currently at cycle day 40( 5 days late for my expected period). I have tender breasts, lack of appetite , but pretty painful cramps in lower abdomen and back. Also a pulling- stretching feeling in upper abdomen. I have taken 2 home pregnancy tests both showing negative. Any idea what could be goin on?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, if your preg test is negative then relax you may not be pregnant. All these synptoms can also suggest an impending cycle or premenstrural symptoms and so you might mensturating in a day or two. You can take some anti spasmodics for symptomatic relief and take some rest. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Rahul Choudhary's  Response
dear patent
u r suffered from oligomenorrea, in this condition u r periods is more than 35 days, there are some causes for this symptoms , u should do that, thyroid profile , serum TSH, T3, T4, AND WHOLE ABDOMEN ULTRASOUND. N SERUM ESTRADIOL, SERUM FSH N LH AND SERUM TESTOSTERONE till then u can start oral contraceptive pills, (ovral) for 2 months, if u have any abonormality in these test then consult ur doctor or let me know..............
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor