Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, slight cramping in pelvis, lower back pain, sore breasts, negative hpt. Any suggestions?

I am 17 days late! I am usually on track with my period maybe a day late if ever. I have slight cramping in my pelvis feels more like tugging than cramps . Also my mid lower back is killing me. I am exhausted my breast are a little sore. I have taken 2 home pregnancy tests and have gotten a negative result both times I took the test a week apart. Any suggestions? Could I be pregnant and the hormone level just be to low to register or am I just losing my mind?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you have a period delayed by more than two weeks, your pregnancy tests should have come positive if you conceived. Sometimes, low hCG levels cause repeatedly negative urine tests. You can take a blood test. You did not mention whether you are on any contraceptive method. I advice you to visit your doctor for a checkup and a sonogram if needed. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor