Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, negative pregnancy test, advised duphaston and folicum tablets. Pregnancy chance?

hi Dr, can you please tell that if my period is late by 14 days and i took pregnancy test shows negative and advised by doctor to take dephaston tablet for 5 days and folicum tablet 5mg for one month and then visit us if periods has not come within 13 days after taking 5 days dephaston. what we think ?. is there any posibility of pregancy after using these tablets and period didnot come within that period.please reply
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
For you haven't got your periods and that your pregnancy test came negative leaves many possibilities. You haven't ovulated in this cycle, your ovulation got delayed and by that delayed ovulation you did get pregnant or simply you didn't. The trick of duphaston is that if you aren't pregnant, on stopping the drug, you will get a withdrawal bleeding like menses. If you are by any chance pregnant, you won't get this bleed and in that case it will act as a sort of pregnancy support. If you don't get periods in stipulated time and even then your pregnancy test come negative, it warrant further investigation. I didn't get the other drug as you have used the trade name and I am not familiar with it.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor