Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, increased cervical mucus, no spotting. Never had delayed period. What could be wrong?

Hi I am 20 dpo. increased cervical mucous as the days past. I took a blood pregnancy test at 19dpo. Have not been late in a period. First day of last period was January 13. I have a 28 day cycle Today is February 15. I have not spotted once. Should I be worried something could be wrong? Should I have the doc test me in another week if my AF does not show?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
First of all, you should repeat the blood test for beta hcg (as early test may give negative result) & USG lower abdomen to confirm/ exclude intrauterine pregnancy.

In exclusion of pregnancy, other reasons are ovarian cyst, hormonal imbalance, stress/ anxiety, thyroid problem, wt gain/extreme loss, irregular eating habits etc. Increased cervical mucus is commonly seen prior to starting of period. If there is no itching/ bad smell, then you have nothing to worry.

Do some investigations to rule out underlying pathology like Thyroid profile, blood sugar & other hormone assay etc. So consult with your doctor and take suggestive measures.

Avoid stress/ anxiety by regular deep breathing or yoga, take healthy diet with iron supplements, control body wt and maintain genital hygiene properly.

If you need further consultation with me, then you can visit

Take care yourself.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Gustav Gous's  Response
Thank you for your question.
Yes you must be checked again to make sure you are not pregnant as it may not always show very early on. If you are found not to be pregnant, you should have a gynealogical examination , including a PAP test. This does not mean you have to be worried, I am sure your problem can be solved.
Please ask for any other specific answers.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor