Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, excessive hunger, mood swings, dizziness, frequent urination, partner had ejaculated on underwear. Pregnancy possible?

Hello. The thought struck me the other day that I might be pregnant but it s not something I really believe in it s nearly impossible since I am a virgin . But it is so that my boyfriend ejaculated on my underwear (this happened about a month ago), and I read on a forum on google that it s not impossible to get pregnant that way so I m a little hesitant because my period is 7 weeks late, and I always get my period regularly, it is the first time my period is so late. I feel hungry all the time or craving for food (have a big appetite , unusual craving for chocolate), have menstrual cramps and i am a bit swollen, tired but find it difficult to sleep, mood swings, have also been a bit dizzy and had a slight headache but it s not something that lasts, visit the toilet more often than usual. Is it so that I really could be pregnant? Is it even possible?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Pregnancy commonly occurs when ejaculation takes place after penetration in the ovulatory phase. But in rare cases it has occurred in situations like yours. When ejaculation occurs in the time when you are ovulating ( egg released) the cervical mucous of the women gets thinner and more sticky and favourable for the motile sperms to find their way into the vagina. The sperms are alive for 72 hours and conception is most likely to occur.

When you are in the ovulatory phase ( 11th -21 day if you have a 28-32 day cycle on an average ) you should use a barrier contraceptive if you are not on pills. If at all un-protected intercourse takes place, it is better to consult your gynecologist immediately and take emergency contraception within 72 hours.

I will suggest you to visit a gynecologist have a test for urine ( pregnancy test ) and if required also get some routine blood tests done. It is important for you to get examined clinically, your uterus needs to get examined. Do not wait till it is too late. There is nothing to be scared of, you will get fine soon. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Petter.., Excessive of hunger, increased frequency of urination, tiredness, are not thee symptoms of pregnancy... First do an UPT(urine pregancy test) to rule out pregnancy... there are less chances of pregnancy of ejaculation on underwear.. but even single drop of ejaculation of semen in the vagina can lead to pregnancy..
hence do UPT..
Take care..
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor