Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Delayed period. On primolut. Side effects include weight gain. Worry? period is not coming :( I went to a gynaecologist yesterday and he told me to get primolut nor pills and some other ones which I am not able to tell u their name because I cannot understand his handwriting.The thing is,that I wanted to get some information about the pills and then to take them because I've heard that they will have some negative effects like weight gain etc. Can u give me your opinion pls?I really don't want to take pills.I want my period to come naturally
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to health Care magic.
Primolut N tablets contain the active ingredient Norethisterone which is a progestogen with negligible androgenic effects. Primolut N is used for timing of menstruation and to treat disturbances of the monthly bleeding (dysfunctional bleeding), lack of the monthly bleeding (primary and secondary amenorrhoea), premenstrual complaints (premenstrual syndrome), in combination with oestrogen hormone replacement therapy, and endometriosis.
The side effects reported by users of Primolut N are abnormal vision, nausea, headache, fluid retention, migraine, shortness of breath , hypersensitivity reactions and WEIGHT GAIN. Normally the side effects are more common during the first months after beginning treatmet with Primolut N but subside with the duration of treatment.
I hope you are satisfied with the answer
take care have a great day.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor