Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Delayed menstrual cycle, worried about pregnancy. Medication for abortion?

Good morning doc. I am a mother of two children. My elder daughter is 5 1/2 and younger son is 3. My periods is delayed by 3 days. Me and my husband are worried if am conceived again. I have not yet taken the pregnency test. Me and my husband are not ready for one more child. Is there any way to get peroids or should i really wait and do the pregnency test to confirm. I do get my periods regularly. Please advice.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have missed the period and not on any form of contraception, then you should suspect pregnancy first. You can take a HPT with a fresh early morning sample of urine. If it is positive, see a gynecologist for a proper assessment and advice. If you want to terminate the pregnancy, your doctor should confirm the presence of an intrauterine pregnancy and prescribe the proper medication for abortion. If the test is negative, wait for a couple of days before repeating the test and taking the doctor's advice. In future, please take proper contraceptive precautions to avoid complications. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor