Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Delay in periods, negative pregnancy test, prescribed Duphaston. Should I wait for a week?

Good evening, I m 10 days delayed and i made some PT and it was negative. 3 days ago (7 days delayed) i went to my OB and tell her my situation and she done the BHCG but it was negative. She gave me the prescription to take duphaston 3 times a day for 5 days. should i wait for one week more and do the test again? coz i was supposed to have my period on 18 of june. But it s only a discharge of very light blood and nothing follows. then on the 22 there s a very very light blood again. after that no blood occurs.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
In my opinion as your urine pregnancy test is negative get a pelvic ultrasonography because it can be an early pregnancy or worse ectopic tubal pregnancy and then visit a gynecologist with reports
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain
Answered: Tue, 20 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor