Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Delay in periods after inserting copper T. Urine test negative. Any chances of pregnancy?

I am a 26-year-old female, I have inserted copper T May 2012, and I am having intercourse twice a week. My periods delayed now for 2 months. I did a Urine Pregnancy Test , it shows it was negative, but I suspect that I am pregnant as my abdomen shows some bump. Is there a chance that urine pregnancy test fail to rule out pregnancy If copper T is inserted?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

In the setting of the copper IUD, the chance of pregnancy is extremely low. In addition, if a urine pregnancy test is negative, then I suspect that you are NOT pregnant. There are other reasons for irregularity in your cycle, including diabetes, thyroid disease, and a problem called PCOS, or polycystic ovarian syndrome. These would be great things to discuss with your OB/GYN.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor