Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Degenerative disc disease, annular tear, posterior disc bulge. Do not want surgery

sir iam 22 years old and ihave been diagonised by 1. degenerative disc diseasese with disc desiccation at l4 and l5. 2. mild annular tear at l4 and l5 with associated significant postero central disc protusion at l4 and l5 causing compression over thecal sac 3.mild discogenic spinal stenoisis. minimal posterior disc bulge also noted at l5 and/s1 i have consulted spine specialist and neurosurgeon and after medication they couldnot solve my problem and suggested me operation but iam not willing to . please send your advice.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Spine surgeries to treat back problems are indicated only when there are evidences of nerve root compression on MRI scans; no other associated conditions are responsible for the symptoms and when conservative line of treatment fails to produce significant relief as to help you lead a normal life.

Accordingly, though the MRI scan doesn't report anything very concerning, if all conservative treatments have failed, then surgical options needs to be considered sooner or later. That being said, it is not very clear what treatments have already been tried on you.

Theoretically conservative treatments for such problems consists of
- Use of analgesic drugs
- Physiotherapy
- Epidural injection

I duly appreciate your efforts in posting this query here; however I have to apologize that without an opportunity to examine and evaluate you, it is difficult to answer your query. I suggest you to take a second opinion from an experienced spine surgeon/neurosurgeon.

Wish you good luck!!!

Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor