Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Deformed labia post rupture of Bartholin's cyst, going through menopause. Worrisome?

I am 49 and going through menopause . About 5 months ago, i had a lump on the labia , that got very large. i have haad small ones before my period before, but this one was large. A friend told me that it might be a Bertholin Cyst . It ruptured after a few days. It seems like the labia is deformed from this. Will this cause any problems
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.

There could be some possibilities for the condition you describe.

The first possibility is obviously a vaginal cyst. Now, they are of many kinds and types, so it is natural for you to be confused. If the cyst contains fluid or air, it appears soft , otherwise, certain other debris and collected material gives a hard texture to it. There are various causes of cysts, such as inclusion ( congenital ) cysts, trauma, infection etc. The commonest is Bartholin's cyst in sexually active women. Your lump sounds very much like a non infected Bartholin's cyst. As it was not painful, it was mostly not infected, but can be at anytime. The Bartholin's gland makes the fluid that lubricates the vagina. If the gland gets blocked, the fluid can get trapped inside and form a cyst. This is usually not painful. If the cyst gets infected, it is called an abscess and it can be very painful.

Usually, a Bartholin's gland cyst creates a smooth bulge or swelling. The lump is sometimes as large as an inch across or larger. This bulge can appear on one side of the entrance to the vagina, where the soft moist pink tissue begins, or it can cause swelling of the skin-covered portion of the labia (the vulva) on one side. This bulge may be painless, or it may be tender.

It could be a harmless vaginal tag or extra fold, but that would generally not feel lumpy.

Please consult a Gynecologist at the earliest to have a specific diagnosis.

Also, Bartholin's cyst are notorious for recurrence.
Deformed labia is not a problem apart from cosmetic concerns.
Please consult a doctor to know the exact diagnosis.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor