Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Defecography showed rectocele, entrecele even after mesh repair. Have changed bowel movements. Help?

I have had surgery for an entrecele and rectecele repair in 2010 in the last two years I have had mesh erosion into my vagina and had to have it removed . I had a defecography done recently and it showed that I still have a rectocele and entrecele even after I had the mesh repair. now I am in just a little paindaily / except it hurts with sex. but my bowels have changed and I feel full always and my bowels are very thin and short and puff out of my body with gas. I have to take 17 mg of miralax every day just to have somewhat of a release with the little bowel movements that I can . the doctor here that deals with that tells me that there is nothing that can be done. I need to find a good doc to help me.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Proctologist 's  Response
noted your problem and I can understand that the misery is more than the actual pain.
please let us know who operated your rectocoele and enterocoele - was it a gynaecologist or a colorectal surgeon?
A rectocoele is a pouch formed in the wall of the rectum and this is where stools get lodged thereby causing constipation. Try using your thumb inserted in the vagina (please wear a glove and use a lubricant jelly) and press it down while passing stools. This will indent the rectocoele and empty it without you having to strain.
a surgery called as STARR (stapled trans-anal resection rectopexy) should cure your problem and has to be done by a colorectal surgeon-proctologist.
your pain during sex is justifiable due to scar tissue formed in and around the vaginal wall due to previous mesh surgeries and the scar tissue does not have elasticity thereby causes pain when a stretch force is applied. Please use good amount of lubricants during the act. A lignocaine 2% jelly into the vagina just before sex would numb the area and you should not get pain for atleast an hour or so.
Answered: Thu, 31 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor