Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Deep forehead cut after falling with stitches. Done CT scan and MRI. Have headache. Should the tests be repeated or is there any haemorrage?

hi my sister has fallen from the balcony of 1st floor to the ground, She had a deep cut on her forehead and had 10 stiches. We had taken CT and MRI of neck head and brain and the doctor said nothing to is only the cut. this has happened on 13 - March...She is now having seveare headache for the past 4 days, today is 26-Mar. Please advice...Will there be any haemorrage after 1 week of the fall...should we repeat the MRI and CT scans to get it confirmed
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
It seems from the history that your sister had a fall following which she had a lacerating wound which was stitched.
Since the CT scan and MRI were normal there is no need to worry.
The headache may be because of some other reason which requires evaluation and treatment accordingly.
Hence I advice you to consult your doctor for examination and treatment accordingly.

Thank you
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor