Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Damaged uterus lining, Asher-man's syndrome after treatment for TB in uterus. Is there a chance for me to conceive?

hi, i was diagnosed with TB in my uterus and my right tube was removed by my RE during a laporoscopy procedure. I finished the full course of anti TB medicine but my doc told me that my uterus s lining was badly damaged and diagnosed asherman syndrome . is there any chance of me to conceive since he said the only option was surrogacy . Please advice as in my country the AS is uncommon and i never heard any surgeon that specialize in AS like in US. i m from Malaysia.Thank you Dr.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello pristhan,
Normally Tuberculosis of uterus will also be associated with TB of other genital organs.
TB of female genital organs itself has a very high possibility of infertility.
If TB uterus causes Asherman syndrome, it causes numerous adhesions inside the uterine cavity so the womb will not be suitable to hold fetus even when embryo is formed (probability of fertilization is very low).
I am afraid, your doctor his absolutely right in saying that your only option is surrogacy. You need to convince yourself for surrogacy or adoption.
Hope I am of some help to you
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor