Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Cystic fibrosis, is there any risk of continuing with this surgery ?

dear doctor, my mom have 2 fibroids in her uterus.... doctors recommended to take the uterus... as the fibroids couldn't be decreased in size by using injections.... so is there any risk of continuing with this surgery...?
Asked On : Mon, 10 May 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  354
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
Surgery isthe coice. But you may try yoga for 2-3 months, if the fibroid is not bellding. If bleedingis there, you have to undergo sureryimmidiately,
Sukdev
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
The risks involved in this surgery depends on the age and history of any disease like hypertension, diabetes, etc of your mother.If she is having excessive bleeding due to the fibroids then to save her life surgery is mandatory. Full examination is needed to calculATE THE RISK.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.