Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Cyst on upper back. History of leukemia. Is biopsy the best method of diagnosing?

I have a friend who has a cyst on upper back the size of golf ball for 18 months. It has basicly stayed the same (he says). He went to a chinese doctor today... (don t know if M.D.), but he ordered a biopsy x 3 with needles (I live in New Zealand). I would like to know if another way of diagnosing this would be better? xray first? This man had leukemia at age 8 and now is 50. If he has this needle biopsy, and was cancer .... would it spread more rapidly because exposed to air...????? thank you so much /Michele -auckland nz (from New Hampshire in usa)
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
but the best advice is biopsy only we can know the size of swelling its extent and growth but no idea of cause and since cause knowing is necessary fot further trearment biopsy is best option
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor