Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Cyst in uterus post delivery, burning pain, feeling of movement in uterus, excessive thirst, frequent urination

Hi after I gave birth 3 weeks ago a doctor discovered I have a cyst inside my uterus he told me not to worry they might go away but I still feel the pain and feel like there s something moving in my uterus and it feels like its burning my doctor told me to come back after 6 weeks if I still feel the pain is this normal? Am worried cause I still want to have children...I get very thirsty and drink lot of water and urinate a lot is this normal
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Excessive thirst during breast feeding is normal. It seems that you have a benign cyst in your ovaries. It usually resolves on its own without any treatment once you resume your normal periods. Please do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor