Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Cut on thumb by glass. Taken tetanus injection. Do I need another injection if I am bleeding?

Hello, i work in a glass shop. 1 week ago my right hand thumb got cut by a glass, I took tetanus injection on that day. since 2 days ago i again got cut my right hand other finger by glass as well as with sharp rusted blade. It was bleeding so, i would like to ask that do i need another tetanus injection?? as i got cut in my right hand finger more than 4 times?? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello dear, u dont need to take another injection. one tetanus injection is more than enough for 6 months. also u need to take it only when u get injury with a rusted thing or a deep injury.
thank u
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello robert ,
there is no need of another tetanus injection yoiu should take treatment fo injury like amoxcyllin plus clauvinic acid combination twice daily for 5 days and use ibupfren plus paracetamol for pain
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor