Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Cut on foot, injury. Soaked in warm water, hydrogen peroxide, faint red line on foot. Cause of worry?

I cut my foot on a bubble bath lid left in the tub yesterday morning. I washed it then soaked it in hot soap water last night. today it still hurts I am soaking it in Warm water and Hydrogen Peroxide . I noticed that there was a faint red line from the side of my foot going up the top of my foot towards ankle. Should I be worried
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
your cut is more than one day old.
you are having a red line along the side of your foot toward ankle.
probably the area is infected and lymph tracts are also affected called 'lymphangitis'.
now some general measures you have to follow
1.take rest
2.avoid walking in dirt
3.worm water copress twice a day
and some measures you have to have under doctor care like
1.tetanus toxoid
3.analgesics and antiinflammatory
so dont worry you will be ok.
consult your family physician.
thinkl it will help you.
get well soon.

Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor