Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Cut finger. Bled. Having swelling, bruising. Tender to touch. See the doctor?

i banged my middle finger on a truck lift gate, had small cut a bled for a bit. thought that was the end of it. it swelled and was bruised. i thought i banged pretty good. it s been 2 weeks now and it still is sore and tender to touch,and the knuckle looks a little different from the other one. should i get it checked out. i have tendonitis in the had from waitressing.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You injured your middled finger which is now swollen,tender and sore.Swelling has spread to your hand upto knuckle.All these complications are due to infection of your wound.You need to see a physician who may examine your wound to determine the extent of spread of infection and any decrease in blood supply.He may prescribe you antibiotics,pain killers and dress the wound properly with antiseptic dressing.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor