Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Cut behind ear while playing, stitches, vomiting. Brain/head injury?

hello doctor, My 3 year old child has fell down yesterday evening and she got a 2 inch cut behind her ear, we went to the hospital and she got stiched. We forgot to tell the doctor that she vomitted in few minutes after falling down. Today Morning also she throwed up her Milk. she got her breakfast after that and was very normal playing. As she throwed up yetserday after her accident , we are afraid whether she got hurt in her brain/head. Please give ur suggestion.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear lavan.me Hello I am Dr Sharma ENT surgeon On the basis of info provided it appears that the little one is having injury to his brain tissue---- The collection of blood in extradural, subdural plane or intracerebral may lead to increase in intracranial pressure which can be a cause of headache and vomiting. I would advise to to consult a neurosurgeon asap. She may require hospitalisation and a CT scan of head. I hope this answers your concern. Do let me know if I can help you further. with regards Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
Vomiting after a head injury is indicative of an internal brain injury and the rise in intracranial tension following the injury is responsible for vomiting. You need to get a CT scan or MRI of head done to find out the extent of internal injury she has suffered.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
DONOT BOTHER MUCH AS INITIAL CONCUSSION OR BRAIN SHAKING MAY RESULT IN VOMITING BUT AS NOW SHE IS ACCEPTING FOOD AND NOT VOMITING IT IS A GOOD THING.WATCH CAREFULLY IF ANY CONVULSION OR SEVERE HEADACHE OR REPEATED PROJECTILE VOMITING THEN GO TO HOSPITAL HAVE CT SCAN DONE OTHERWISE JUST OBSERVE AND DONOT CREATE PANICKY.
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor