Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Cured of diberticulitus. What can be done to combat this from coming back ?

My doctors say I am cured of my illness . I had diberticulitus that poisonedmy blood and caused liver absesses that had to be drained 3times. It caused kidney problems also. My recent test show that everything is normal. Includeing my liver. I have been through a lot and am concerned that it will come back again. I was in hospital for a month and then home nurse for a month. What can be done to combat this from coming back. THANK YOU........AAAA
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
You seem to have suffered from acute diverticulitis with infection that had gone to liver and formed and abscess. Recurrence of diverticular disease is common and can be best avoided by diet alterations. Patients should eat a fiber-enriched diet that includes 30 g of fiber each day. Fiber softens the stool and helps prevent constipation. It also can help decrease pressure in the colon and help prevent flare-ups of diverticulitis.
High-fiber foods include:
Beans and legumes,Bran, whole wheat bread and whole grain cereals such as oatmeal
Brown and wild rice,Fruits such as apples, bananas and pears
Vegetables such as broccoli, carrots, corn and squash.
Drink at least 8-10 cups of fluid daily. Fluid will help soften your stool. Exercise also promotes bowel movement and helps prevent constipation.
The incidence of complicated diverticular disease appears to be increased in people who smoke. Therefore avoid smoking.
For long-term medical management of uncomplicated diverticular disease, rifaximin (a poorly absorbed broad-spectrum antibiotic), is associated with 30% less frequent recurrent symptoms from uncomplicated diverticular disease.
Furthermore, the use of probiotics has been shown to decrease the incidence of recurrent attacks.
Hope i have answered your queries.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor