Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Cured SSC, HPV in neck lymph nodes. Possibility of relapse, duration the virus stay in body?

My husband had SSC with HPV in his lymph nodes in his neck . They have been removed and there is no sign of cancer anywhere else. My questions are: How long does the virus stay in your body? (could he have had it for 25 plus years?), could he have contracted it from me even though I have not had any symptoms? would he still have the virus in his body? If so, is cancer likely to recur? am I at a higher risk of cancer myself now? Thankyou
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Human papilloma virus (HPV) infection is transmitted by sexual route and by oral route.
The virus causes cancer after 10-15 years of infection.
Once infected, the virus stays in the body.
There is no drug or vaccine to get rid of the virus from the body.
However, preventive measures can be taken.
In your husband;s case who has been treated of the cancer, any appearance of new ulcer, proliferative lesion or lymph node should be investigated.
As in your case, get pap test regularly.
pap test is done to detect any cancer changes in the cervix.
Cancer of cervix is more often associated with HPV infection as compared to oral cancers.
Avoid multiple sexual partners and practice safe sex.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor