Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Cramps with heavy bleeding, not breast feeding, on Levora birth control pill post partum. Is this normal?

I am 5 weeks and 4 days postpartum. I am not breastfeeding , am currently on Levora birth control pill and had stopped bleeding mostly at 3 weeks besides the occasional spotting. Today I was out and about with my 2 small kids and was carrying the car seat with my infant in it. I noticed when I got home that I was feeling crampy and when I went to the bathroom there was a good amount of bright red blood when I wiped and it has been like that now for a couple of hours. Is this normal? Could it be because I over exerted myself? I did have a hemmorhage right after I gave birth and am scared to have another one.
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, what you experienced is called breakthrough bleeding most likely due to the birth control pills you are on currently. At 5 weeks post delivery you are less likely to haemorrhage again. Though it was not exactly the result of over exertion you should try to avoid lifting heavy weights till 6 weeks post delivery and resume normal activities slowly.
Answered: Tue, 15 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor