Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Cramps, light blood flow. Negative pregnancy tests. Breastfeeding. Related?

i had my menses when i was breastfeeding. This month, i weaned my baby 3 weeks to my period. i was suppose to aee my period today, but i am having little cramping, very light flow of blood that has eventually stopped. I have taken 4 pregnancy test and it all came out negative. I do not have a doctor so what should i do?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear user, welcome to healthcare magic.
I see you are not pregnant so there is no need to repeat the pregnancy test.
You may have some menstrual irregularities after weaning your baby.
You may have a pregnancy test only if one week passes after the time you expect your period.
If you do not want to get pregnant now please use an effective contraceptive method such as an intrauterine device.
Good luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor