Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Could this be some sort of brain damage ?

I took my entire script of dilantin ( 90-100mg tabs ) at once back in feb. I was in the hospital for weeks before i could walk again. Now several months later i still have no balance. I walk into walls fall over furniture and get dizzy and sick if i move around too much as if i were drunk but i dont drink or do drugs and have not taken meds since i got out of the hospital. Could this be some sort of brain damage ? Is this permanent? I really need to see a doctor but i cant get any help i dont know what to do. Thank you for your time, Bob
Asked On : Wed, 2 Sep 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  608
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  Anonymous's Response
Hi Bob. An uncle of mine has balance disorder. Doctor has given instructions for him to avoid falls and injury, so someone always needs to accompany him when he goes out. At home, they have removed all such furniture over which he could trip. His condition cannot be cured. Only a physician can tell whether ure condition is permanent. Why dont u see one? perhaps the earlier you act the better your chances of recovery.
Answered: Wed, 2 Sep 2009
  User's Response
thanks for your reply, I have been trying to get help to see a doctor. I have made call after call left messages, sat on hold for hours only to be hung up on. When i get off here i will be back on the phone trying to get ahold of someone again. That is why i finally just started looking for some kind of answer or something on here.
Answered: Fri, 4 Sep 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor