Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Could this be Post partum thyroiditis or full blown hypothroidism ?

I am a 32-year-old Black woman. I am 6 months postpartum (PP). About 2 months PP, I began waking in the middle of the night sweating profusely to the point that I had to change my clothes. That lasted for about a month or so. I also felt like I had a mild case of PPD. I began taking Iron and I started to feel much better. At about 4 months PP, I got routine labs done as part of a physical. Everything including my Cholesterol, Glucose and Blood pressure came back normal. However, my TSH came back at 9.56 and my T4 was normal. My MD wasn t concerned because T4 was normal. To be sure, I went back about a month later (5 months PP) and had labs done again to check TSH and T4. This time TSH came back at 9.72 and T4 was normal. Today I had an ultrasound . The results are as follows: Nomal -sized thyroid with multiple tiny bilateral nodules. No significant lymphadenopathy . Some of the nodules were mixed cystic and solid with some internal vascularity and some were cystic with no internal flow. In 2009 and 2010 my TSH was in normal range. I was wondering if my new TSH levels could have something to do with Post partum thyroiditis . If so, could it normalize itself on its own. Does internal vascularity mean malignant? Please note, I have no symptoms of hypothyroidism other than the TSH being high.
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Kionna, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Do you have anxiety, Irritability, palpitations? Your symptoms suggest Post Partum Thyroiditis which is a painless inflammation of the thyroid gland that develops within the first year after childbirth often lasts from several weeks to several months. Your reports suggest Hypothyroidism. Get yourself examined by a Endocrinologist. Treatment generally is not needed for mild signs and symptoms. If signs and symptoms are severe, thyroid hormone replacement therapy may be prescribed. It eventually returns to normal on its own but in some cases it may not. Kindly repeat the test for T3, T4 and TSH after another 3 months, if the TSH is still elevated you will require medications even if you don't have any symptoms, because hypothyroidism presents a significant risk to developing babies and it is important to make sure the condition is under control before planning for another pregnancy.

Wish you Good Health and Do Take Care.
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor