Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Could not move until test implant of nerve stimulator. Now on zovirax. Correct treatment?

I had 2nd surgery March 2013 (L4 - S1). I felt great 2 + weeks, then went into 10+ pain, with ER admit. I could not move. This contined until I had some relief with nerve blocks (7) and test implant of nerve stimulator. Permanent placement followed 6 weeks ago. Spending this time adjusting stimulator and having less anxiety. This last MD visit I was started on zovirax. Day 3 I was feeling feeling a multitude areas of relief, including the pain.
Question -- is this treatment realistic?


Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, critical care treatment depends upon the actual problems at the site, and its response, so the surgeon will be the better judge. As you are getting relief also, don't worry about the result. Everything will be fine.
Avoid taking potato, other tubers, tomato, egg, chicken, and sea foods till you get full relief. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor