Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Could i be pregnant based on my report?

i am 31 year old women i had one miscarriage on 2008 at that time my torch report was : Toxoplaxma IgG = 650 IU/ml, Rubella IgG = 500 IU/mL, CMV IgG = 140 U/mL, HSV 1 & 2 IgG = 2.2, Toxoplasma IgM = 1.1 COI, Rubela IgM = 0.41 COI, CMV IgM = 0.27 COI, HSV 1 & 2 IgM = 0.2. on 13 jan 2011 i have done test again for rubella IGG and IGM. IGG was 500 IU/ML and IGM was .47 COI. My Lupus anti coangulant test result is 51.4 sec (contral 31.0 sec) and activatedpartial thromboplastin time test is 33.1 sec (control 32.8 sec). Pls give me suggestions. should i go for pregnancy . Is their any risk for baby and me. My blood group is B-ve.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  344
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
It appears you have Anti-phospholipid antibody syndrome which is known to cause recurrent miscarriages especially in 1st and 2nd trimesters. TORCH infections are not a cause of recurrent miscarriages. You have not mentioned which trimester was your miscarriage. You need to be on Heparin injection for treatment of your problem. Discuss the treatment options with your Gynaecologist. Once your clotting parameters return to near normal you can be safe of miscarriage due to APLA syndrome.
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor