Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Could heartrate of 220 be normal

I have cardiomyopathy and an internal defibrillator. I was at my nephews birthday party yesterday and was being fairly active playing with the little kids. My defibrillator shocked me 2 times and i passed out. They called 911, and i was taken to the hospital. When they read the info off the AICD, it said my heartrate was between 190-220 for about 7 minutes. They said its hard to tell (only one lead AICD) but it looked like SVT not VT, so it was just high from me being active. I have an appt with my cardiologist for this week, but im it possible for it to be normal that my HR would be over 200 just from playing with some toddlers? My hr is usually like 65-70 with the medicine they have me on.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
Hello n welcome to HCM....
as per ur history, its possible that u got VT also, some time we get ECG look like SVT.
any how whenever ur heart rate will be more than 160-180 or so (depends upon the setting/ programming of ur Defibrillator) it will discharge SHOCK.
very rarely some time it can sense the external contraction/movement of the muscle, then also it senses wrong/high heart rate, then it will shock u.
but in ur case it looks VT/SVT, that means ur machine has given a right shock.
now ur cardiologist has to see for REPROGRAMMING and high doze of BETA BLOCKER to be prescribed.
some time ur doze of beta blocker will settle the problem..
so, dont worry and Meet ur CARDIOLOGIST and describe all event in Detail.
wish u a STRONG HEART ...

Answered: Tue, 3 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Definately sounds like SVT and not VT. Your heart wouldn't have been in VT for 7 minutes. No it's not normal for you to go into SVT just by playing with toddlers. Your cardiologist may need to teach you how to do carotid massage or the Valsalva maneuver on yourself if this happens again, and your AICD may need to be investigated. 2 defibrilations in 7 minutes doesn't sound right. Your cardiologist may suggest a radiofrequency ablation.
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor