Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Could have daltonism. Does it affect vision?

Hi, my daughter, 8 yrs 10 months, has run 2 tests: ishihara and panel D15. Her ophtalmologist says she could have daltonism, still not sure bcs sometimes she can differentiate the coulours sometimes not. Moreover, as per him, she can see in each eye approximately 55%. I did lot of search to read something about Daltonism + poor vision , couldn t find. To me Daltonism does not affect vision, our opthalmo explained that sometimes it does and that we have to do more tests, among them kind of lazer test for the eyes. We will be seeing him tomorrow for more details, please let me know what you think, I know the details I am providing are not accurate. Thank you. Rouba
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query..
Pure color deficiency need not affect vision unless it is associated with a refractive error.
But in case of syndromes color deficiency can be due to some structural abnormality where you can expect a vision problem.
A complete ophthalmic examination by a retina specialist ( if required ) will confirm the diagnosis.
A refractive error associated with color deficiency can also cause a vision problem which can be improved by using glasses.
Let your ophthalmologist do all the required investigations to come to a diagnosis and according treatment can be planned.
Hope I answered your query. Will be available for further queries..
Take care....
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor