Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Could 2 minutes unprotected sex have made me pregnant?

I m afraid I might be pregnant. I had sex more than 3 weeks ago, and used the withdrawal method with my boyfriend. We only had unprotected sex for a couple minutes before he put a condom on. I ve been having some of the pregnancy symptoms like hunger, mood swings, mild cramping, and headaches. My lower stomach seems to be upset more than usual, as well. I m supposed to get my period next week, but I need to know if I m pregnant, could that 2 minutes have made me pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Its too early to tell if you are pregnant or not.The symptoms you have now could also mimic that of prementrual tension.If your due date is next week then i would say that you were in the safe period when you had sex.However,i advise you to remain calm for now and see if you actually miss a period.Only after that can any action be taken.
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor