Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Coughing fresh blood after undergoing DOTS. Suggested Forecox. What should I do?

dear doctor, I am a 26 m tuberculosis patient. I have been undergoing DOTS since July 21st 2012 after i coughed out blood . everything seemed okay. The sputum test after 2 months of intensive phase was negetive. But on 3rd November again i coughed blood, only fresh blood. though it was less i consulted my Doctor and he said it was because of irritation. again on 16th November i coughed out more fresh blood. This time i am in serious dilemma as the DOTS people says to continue the tretment while the Nurshing home people says that the DOTS s medication are not sufficient for me and is directing to start with forecox tab all over again. What should i do? Please do help me. the x-rays done after each 2 months shows that the infection has decreased. also the Doctors are saying to test the sputum for its bacterial culture but the surprising thing is, my chest is clear and i dont cough at all. I am also trying to find out if there are other complecations lying with me. Please do suggest what should i do. Continue the DOTS or Start all over and find for other complecations too. and laslty what could be the probable causes such bleeding? Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi sonambhutia
thanks for coming to HCM
hemoptysis or coughing of blood in TB have got several reasons and even persist after tb gets cured. common are rasmussen aneurysm in a cavity, bronchiectasis, aspergilloma etc....
Its nonsense to say that DOTS medication are inferior or they are not working when you are getting relieved of your symptoms....DOTS is equally helpfull as forecox...
You can undergo 2 detect the site of bleeding....CT thorax to detect any cavity......during bleeding episodes you can go for pulmonary angiography ang guided bronchial artery embolization...

don't be panic its curable,,,,and don't leave DOTS....

best wishes
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor