Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Copper coil fitted, dizziness, pain in bladder, back and chest pain. Coil moved to cervix. Solution?

I have just had surgery for scarring in the womb after not having a period for 2 year a copper coil was fitted at thr The time of surgery I been ill for 14days dizzy pain in uterus bladder pressure back pain chest it goes on. Had a scan was told my coil has moved towards my cervix but my surgeon isn t convinced the coil is the problem prescribe antibioticnow 4 days later I m bleeding pls advice
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The symptoms that you have mentioned- pain in the uterine region, bladder symptoms and pain going upto the chest region after a surgical procedure suggests an infection.

A course of antibiotics will help to clear the infection.
Visit you doctor after completing the course of antibiotics.

The position of the copper coil will not cause any symptom but you have to be vigilant that the oil is not expelled out.
In case that happens you should inform your doctor for re-insertion.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor