Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Continuous stools throughout the day, had taken stool softener, plenty of water post abdominal pain and headache. Symptoms of tapeworm?

For 2 days I had severe abdominal pain and a slight headache the first day. I thought it might be something that needed to be flushed out of my system so I took a stool softener and have been drinking plenty of water. Since then I havent eatin anything and I have been constantly on the toilet for twenty-four hours. My friend said it may be tape worm so I looked up all the symptoms and sure enough I have them. I ve been in pain for 4 days please help.
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

As you are having abdominal pain for 4 days now; it is certainly not due to worms/constipation.
There are many reasons for abdominal pain.
Abdominal pain is caused by inflammation (for example, appendicitis, diverticulitis, colitis ), by stretching or distention of an organ (for example, obstruction of the intestine, blockage of a bile duct by gallstones, swelling of the liver with hepatitis), or by loss of the supply of blood to an organ (for example, ischemic colitis).

There are certain red flags in which case you need to consult doctor immediately.
Fever, Inability to keep food down for several days, Inability to pass stool, especially if you are also vomiting, Vomiting blood, Bloody stools,Difficulty breathing, Painful or unusually frequent urination, Tender abdomen.

So keep eye on red flags as mentioned above.
Consult surgeon for physical examination and imaging [USG abdomen/CT abdomen].
Take care.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.

Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor