Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Continuous groin pain, surgical leg aches upto knees. Discontinued physio for THR mako. Cause and cure?

I had a THR Mako 8 weeks ago. Made great progress in PT, then had pain in groin which continues. Surgical leg aches, especially at knee & down to my foot. I m able to get around OK, but w/ pain. Dr. discontinued PT. I m 68 and last summer played tennis & golf all the time. Surgeon ruled out hernia in groin; x-rays indicate hardware is in place. I suspect I may have pulled a tendon in the groin during overly aggressive PT. Research indicates much unknown about post-op hip pain such as mine.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
Muscular pain particularly of leg is little hard to come around some time times it takes little longer time to get it alright, you can try any muscle relaxant along with acetaminophen this will give really good result "Chlorzoxazone " is good muscle relaxant, have nice day.
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor