Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Consumed toilet cleaner accidentally. Vomited with in hours of consuming. Suggested antacids and endoscopy. Its effect on body?

Hi Doctor, one of my friends consumed LIZOL (Toilet Cleaner) accidentally. May be she gulped 3 or 4 times. She vomited in around 1-2 hours after drinking. We took her to hospital and the doctors suggested antacids and endoscopy in 3-4 days. Please let me know if there is any potential harm to her health and body before we take her to Endoscopy. Thanks in advance
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  461
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
LYSOL causes corrosion of stomach wall, nausea, vomiting,.
Other organ damage involving Heart, liver, kidney and depression of nervous system can occur in very high doses.
In this case nothing to worry.
The doctor will perform endoscopic examination to see any corrosion.
Giving her antacids will relieve the symptoms.
Thank you
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Ganguly's  Response
Thanks for posting query.

it is a less violent acid comparatively. It does not cause serious damage to any of the vital organs but can damage the mucus membrane in the stomach causing bleed and after prolong interval it can cause esophageal stricture.
Best Wishes,
Dr Sourav Ganguly.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor