Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Constipation, stomach pain. Taking antibiotics. History of pilonidal cyst. Treatment?

Ive had a pilonidal cyst for 5 years. The first 2 years were very bad, kept having to go on antibiotics and having the doctor cut it out everytime it got infected. The last 3 years it is still there but does not hurt. Every once in a while it gets inflamed and I feel like it affects my bowel movements. I get constipated and have stomach pains. Do they correlate? The pilonidal cyst really doesnt hurt or get sensitive anymore but it I feel pressure on my tailbone which is why i feel like it affects my digestion . What do I do? I dont want to go through the antibiotics and having it cut out again bc it doesnt bother me that much. But i Just feel like something isnt right and want to do what is best for my health
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  353
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
pilonidal cyst can now be treated with a super-thin laser - with a fiber optic diameter of 400 microns (less than half a millimeter), which makes the beam diameter just one thousandth of a millimeter. This method allows for complete healing of all fistulas, without excision of the inflammatory structure. There is no longer a need for massive tissue removal – which means no large wounds or fissures.

After an ultrasound examination of the Pilonidal cyst, it is sealed off with a laser beam; the abscess is opened by two tiny laser incisions and removed. After removal, the laser beam is focused on the closed cavity, and in this way the previously disinfected inflammatory cavity is drawn together and reduced. The area in which the fistula was removed is automatically disinfected and sterilized with the laser beam.

A minor post-surgical treatment of the external tissue must be performed. The minimal invasive laser procedure, allows for complete healing within two to three weeks. If you need the name and telephone nr of the doc, let me know.
Answered: Sun, 29 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor