Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Constipation from childhood, taking lactifibre. Have rectocele problem. Do i need to take this till i am alive?

i have constipation from childhood and i am taking lactifibre from last 4 years and my doctors told me there is no side effect for lactifibre because i have rectocele problem and docotros told me no need for operation because u will get the smae problem again even if u get operated so it is useful taking lactifibre for a longer period it menas till i am alive
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Constipation can be relieved by high fiber diet,drinking more water,eating fresh green leafy vegetables.
Rectocele should be corrected by surgery.We cannot say that the problem will continue.
Even though there are no side effects,bowel will get accostumed to laxatives.
Get your rectocele opearted and observe.
Wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor