Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Conflicting pregnancy test reports. Mild bleeding. Is it a miscarriage? Is there any way to be pregnant with low hormone levels?

HI, I am really confused and could really do with an opinion. I have been told 2 wait n see but its easier said than done. I did 2 pregnancy home pregnancy tests on thursday and they were both positive. I went to my gp on monday and they did anotha test which was negative. I did yet anotha home pregnancy test yesterday mornin which agan said positive but then I started bleedin. It was like the last day of my normal period. I have done anotha test this mornin and it came back positive again but the line was very faint. Do you think I was pregant and have miscarried or is there any way my hormone levels can go down and I still b pregnant.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.

IF YOUR URINE TEST POSITIVE TWICE THERE IS DEFINITELY A POSSIBILITY THAT YOU ARE PREGNANT.
THE ALARMING THING IS THAT YOU HAVE STARTED VAGINAL BLEEDING. THE CAUSES OF BLEEDING IN EARLY PREGNANCY ARE MANY BUT THE SERIOUS ONES WHICH HAVE TO BE RULED AT ONCE ARE ECTOPIC PREGNANCY AND THREATENED ABORTION.

ECTOPIC PREGNANCY IS WHERE PREGNANCY OCCURS ELSEWHERE THAN IN THE UTERUS. IT IS LIFE THREATENING AND HAS TO BE TAKEN CARE OF AT ONCE.

I SUGGEST YOU TO GET AN ULTRASOUND DONE IF ITS MORE THAN 5 WEEKS FROM YOU LAST MENSES DATE. THIS WILL HELP IN CONFIRMING IF YOU ARE PREGNANT , THE SITE OF PREGNANCY AND THE CAUSE OF BLEEDING.

I HOPE I HAVE ANSWERED YOUR QUERY.

TAKE CARE

Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Biswajit Dash's  Response
HELLO LAURA,
Well your urine pregnancy test reports are really confusing as it sometimes do. I would like to know whether you are having any pain abdomen, which is of concern (Of a ectopic pregnancy or abnormal pregnancy)
Please go for a quantitative serum beta- HCG assay if required and a pelvic ultrasound (with TVS). If the assay values are up to mark, you can redo it after 2 days. Normally, beta HCG titres nearly doubles in 48hrs in a case of normal intrauterine pregnancy. If your pelvic ultrasound report don't reveal any thing now, then don't wory and repeat it after 2 weeks as it can be a very early pregnacy.
. good luck, TAKE CARE
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor