Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Condom broke while intercourse with sex worker, have itchy and red scrotum after taking antibiotics. STI?

Im from Pakistan I had sex with a sex worker the condom broke and Im worried about the STIs.I immediatly had ciproflocian 500 mg the same night follwoed by 1 gram Azithromycin on next morning and 800 mg Cifixime. I also got myself vaccinated for Hepatiyus B. Im feeling a itchy and slightly red scritum area after three days following the medicines.Kindly advise.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. You seem to have killed all types of bacteria with your armamentarium of antibiotic cocktails!
The itchiness & redness can be on account of a drug reaction to one or more of the medications consumed or a fungal infection or simply the stress of the escapade causing the itch. I would advise a topical combination cream containing betamethasone, gentamycin & miconazole applied twice/daily for 3-5 days. If all well, do remember to give us a shout. Nothing else required at the moment. If you desire you could do the standar STD tests after 2-6 weeks when even an ELISA for HIV will suffice as opposed to a PCR test as it will be cost saving. Cheers & if satisfied or otherwise, do remember to give us a feedback & review if time permits. Cheers & Wish you Good Health!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist & Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor