Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Colposcopy, spotting, bladder infection, taking pills, no pregnancy

Hello. I recently had a colposcopy on April 3th. I have had others in the past that have gone smoothy. Yesterday, I noticed I was spotting and I have been all today also. It also feels as if I have a bit of a bladder infection . I am worried that something is wrong, and it is really starting to hurt. I am going to my family DR tomorrow, since it is Sunday today. I just need an answer as to what it may be. Also, I am on the pill ,so I hope its not pregnancy....thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Mild spoting after having a colposbcopy is a common finding. It is not indicative of infection or pregnancy. Pleasse do not worry. The mild spotting will gradually reduce over next 4-5 days without any treatment. You can consult your doctor too to rule out any local trauma.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor