Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Cold, sore throat, sinus congestion, tonsils protruding. Taken amoxicillin, vicodin. Suggest?

I had a cold a few weeks ago. A very routine cold, sore throat , sinus congestion, the works. It would not go away no matter what I did, then my throat started to really hurt. I was keeping an eye on it, and noticed part of my tonsils beginning to protrude from their normal position. I was hoping they would return to normal, but they had not. I went to urgent care and they prescribed me amoxicillin and vicodin after doing cultures and blood tests for strep and mono, both coming up negative. I took the amoxicillin as noted and was not feeling much of a difference, the vicodin also did not help with the pain. Suddenly, it went away. The pain stopped, my tonsils returned to their normal position. However, a few days after I finished my round of antibiotics, I got a really bad cold, so I thought. Mostly sinus, but suddenly my tonsils are coming back into play. I don t want them to become irritated again and protrude as badly as before, slightly occluding my airway, but I don t want to sit in urgent care for hours for no answers. What do you suggest?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems you are caught up with a viral infection again.
Do steam inhalation thrice a day and warm saline gargles twice a day.
Don't take any antibiotic at the moment.
If you don't become all right or if you worsen then get a throat swab culture and then take the antibiotics according to the culture report.
Avoid smoking if you do and avoid cold drinks and spicy foods for few days.
May take some VIT C daily for couple of weeks.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor