Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Cold, chest soreness, nausea, low appetite, loss of voice, had dizziness on waking up. Can I take dicloxacillin?

I ve had a cold for the past few days (well that s what I thought it was) but since yesterday I ve had some chest soreness, been nauseous and pretty much ate nothing in almost 48 hours, horrible chesty cough and pretty much lost my voice. When I woke up this morning I pretty much fell back down on my bed (head spinning, feeling like I m gonna vomit and like I have no blood pressure at all). I have some dicloxacillin which I never used when I was given it for an infected finger . Good idea or not??
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
The picture is suggestive of URTI (Upper Respiratory Tract Infection) -"Flu" The new development is likely from laryngitis / bronchitis.
The cause is more likely to be a virus than bacteria. Secondary infection with bacteria can occur - by then, one will usually have yellow or green sputum
Dicloxacillin is for bacteria / and has a limited range - you may not need now.
You are likely to benefit from nose drops (decongestant) / steam inhalation and other symptomatic measures
If you don't improve or get worse; if cough is bringing coloured phlegm, you may need antibiotic - better to see a physician than self medication
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor