Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Cold and fever, persisting noisy breathing, taking Novamox 250. Is the medicine correct?

my daughter is 1 year 9 months old. One month back she got fever with running nose . Doctor advised to give crocin when temperature crosses 100 and put wet cloth on head to keep temperature under control. After one week fever went off. One week back i gave her PINEAPPLE juice for three successive days. Again she caught up with cold and fever. She has noisy breathing also. This time doctor adviser her to take NOVAMOX 250 readiuse, Alreid. Iam giving her since three days. Fever went off but still noisy breathing is persisting. I come to know novamaxo is anti biotic and not advisable for children of less than two years. Please advise me whether medicines prescribed by my doctor is correct.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  512
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Upper respiratory infection is usually recurrent in toddlers due to decrease immunity.
Fever and cough is viral of bacterial in nature and takes few days to settle.
Relax,continue with medication as prescribed by your doctor.
Noisy breathing persist fir sometime as little child cannot expectorate sputum so he swallows and in few days he passes it in stools.
Give plenty of lukewarm fluid,give steam inhalation.
Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor