Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Clitoris has been swollen, painful. Use OTC? Take nystatin?

my clitoris has been swollen for a 4-5 days. today my obgyn called in a prescription for Nystatin/Triamcinolone cream. i first administered it today at 1 pm. i am still in a lot of pain and have to work 12 hours tonight with very little sleep, so i am a bit emotional. do you think there is anything otc i can use for pain? i am a pharmacist and have several otc meds available to me. my expertise is not in women s issues, so i dont want to go just try anything. also, do you think the nystatin/triamcionolone cream is a good product for my medical problem?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
in the first plce you did not mention about fever
for pain and swelling you can take Tab.tolpa 10mg 1-1-1 for 5days
Tab.maftal 500mg 1-0-1 for three days mean while see the gyaecologist to find out any damage on the clitories/sexually related history and so on
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor